Meno's construction/aig v. Reyes , 246 Ariz. 521 ( 2019 )
[…] But the
    Workers’ Compensation Act does not require a formal hiring process or
    complex operations. See Putz v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    203 Ariz. 146
    , 151, ¶¶ 25-26
    (App. 2002) (explaining there is no bright-line rule for determining when a
    self-employed employer is subject to the Act). Instead, an employer is
    subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act “when he employs at least one
    employee in the regular course of his business.” Donahue v. Indus. Comm’n,
    
    178 Ariz. 173
    , 179 (App. 1993); see also A.R.S. § 23-902(A) (defining an
    employer subject to the Act to include “every person who employs any
    workers or operatives regularly employed in the same business or
    establishment under contract of hire” and defining “regularly employed”
    to mean “all employments, whether continuous throughout the year, or for
    only a portion of the year, in the usual trade, business, profession or
    occupation of an employer”).
    ¶12            The ALJ found that “Estopellan was operating a side business
    known as Juan Estopellan Construction, which includ[ed] framing, at the
    time of [Reyes]’s injury and that he hired Roberto Navarro to run the injury