State v. Robinson ( 2019 )
[…] Counsel asks this court to search the
    record for arguable issues. See Penson v. Ohio, 
    488 U.S. 75
     (1988); State v.
    Clark, 
    196 Ariz. 530
    , 537, ¶ 30 (App. 1999). After reviewing the record, we
    dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶2             This court has an independent duty to determine its
    jurisdiction and, if it lacks jurisdiction, to dismiss the appeal. Davis v. Cessna
    Aircraft Corp., 
    168 Ariz. 301
    , 304 (App. 1991).
    ¶3            Under Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 13-4033, a
    defendant may not appeal a guilty verdict “if the defendant's absence
    prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and
    the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of
    sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” Robinson was not present for
    the jury verdict in June 2018, and his sentencing occurred in October 2018.
    His sentencing, therefore, was over 90 days after his conviction. Ariz. R.
    Crim. P. 1.3. However, because the right to appeal a criminal conviction in