Martis v. cienega/copperpoint ( 2019 )
[…] The
    proposed supplement contains no new citations or legal arguments that
    would prejudice another party by their consideration. In our discretion, we
    grant Martis’s motion.
    I.        Sufficiency of Evidence
    ¶13         Martis appears to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence
    relied upon by the ALJ. A petitioner may seek to reopen a previously
    accepted ICA claim for additional or rearranged compensation “upon the
    basis of a new, additional or previously undiscovered temporary or
    permanent condition.” A.R.S. § 23-1061(H). An accepted ICA claim will not
    be reopened based on “increased subjective pain if the pain is not
    accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.” 
    Id. ¶14 A
    petitioner may not simply assert causation between a given
    condition and their injury. See Phelps v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    155 Ariz. 501
    , 505
    (1987) (“If the result of an industrial accident is not clearly apparent to a