Danam v. Az Board of Education ( 2019 )
[…] hearing "within 30 days after the filing of the notice of appeal." Danam filed
    his motion 55 days after filing his notice of appeal. Even though he was
    representing himself, he still was required to comply with applicable
    procedural rules. See 
    Flynn, 243 Ariz. at 83
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶36           Timeliness aside, the superior court also did not abuse its
    discretion by denying Danam's motion because he failed to "identif[y] why
    new evidence and/or witnesses [were] required in order for the Court to
    make its determination on appeal." See A.R.S. § 12-910(A) (instructing court
    to hold evidentiary hearing "to the extent necessary to make the
    determination required by subsection E") (emphasis added).
    5      We note that the affidavits Danam attached to his motion for
    rehearing did not refute any material findings of fact underlying the Board's
    decision. The affidavits purportedly were authored by students and their