In Re: v. Cortez ( 2019 )
[…] application for abuse of discretion, Pizziconi v. Yarbrough, 
    177 Ariz. 422
    , 426
    (App. 1993), but we review de novo the court’s interpretation and
    application of the statute, In re Estate of Wyatt, 
    235 Ariz. 138
    , 139, ¶ 5 (2014).
    A court “may be regarded as having abused [its] discretion” when it
    “commits an ‘error of law[] in the process of reaching [a] discretionary
    conclusion.’” Twin City Fire Ins. Co. v. Burke, 
    204 Ariz. 251
    , 254 ¶ 10 (2003).
    2
    IN RE: V. CORTEZ
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶6           A.R.S. § 12-601 sets forth the discrete requirements and
    procedure for “person[s] who desire[] to change [their] name and to adopt
    another name[.]” A movant must file an application in the county of
    residence and state the “reasons for the change of name and the name the
    person wishes to adopt.” A.R.S. § 12-601(A).
    ¶7            The statute lists various “criteria” the “court shall consider”
    in determining whether to grant the application, including whether the
    movant (1) has a felony conviction or faces felony charges, (2) is knowingly