Johnson v. Ahccs ( 2019 )
[…] Because we are
    remanding for further administrative proceedings and do not resolve
    whether Johnson is entitled to long-term-care benefits, he has not prevailed
    on the merits. See Columbia Parcar Corp. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp., 
    193 Ariz. 181
    , 185, ¶ 20 (App. 1999) (the party did not “prevail on the merits” in action
    2      We also note that because Johnson has been found eligible for the
    DDD services, DES must also conduct a PAS assessment and may refer
    Johnson to AHCCCS for an eligibility determination. See A.R.S. § 36-559(B)
    (“After [DES] conducts preadmission screening pursuant to § 36-2936 and
    determines that a person with a developmental disability may be
    potentially eligible for the Arizona long-term care system pursuant to
    chapter 29, article 2 of this title, the person shall be referred to [AHCCCS]
    for an eligibility determination pursuant to § 36-2933 . . . .” (footnote
    omitted)).
    7
    JOHNSON v. AHCCCS
    Decision of the Court
    that was remanded for rehearing and was not entitled to attorney’s fees
    under A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(2)); State ex rel. Corbin v. Challenge, Inc., 
    151 Ariz. 20