We agree, and reverse two of Hernandez’s convictions but conclude that sufficient evidence showed completed communications as to his conviction under § 13-2321(A)(1). ¶8 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Estrada,
201 Ariz. 247, 250, ¶ 15 (2001). In doing so, we first look to the statute’s plain language, which determines the statute’s construction when the language is clear and unequivocal. Glazer v. State,
244 Ariz. 612, 614, ¶ 9 (2018). As relevant here, § 13-2321(A) states: A person commits participating in a criminal street gang by any of the following: 1. Intentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising or financing a criminal street gang with the intent to promote or further the criminal objectives of the criminal street gang. 2. Knowingly inciting or inducing others to engage in violence or intimidation to promote or further the criminal objectives of a criminal street gang. 3. Furnishing advice or direction in the conduct, financing or management of a criminal street gang’s affairs with the intent to promote or further the criminal objectives of a criminal street gang. A.R.S. § 13-2321(A). The jury convicted Hernandez on one count of participating in a criminal street gang under each of these three subsections. ¶9 Each verb in § 13-2321(A)(1) implies an interaction between the person doing the organizing, managing, directing, financing, or supervising, and a criminal street gang.