Volunteer Center of So. Az. v. Staples, Ford, Pima Co. ( 2006 )
[…] ¶4             Because the material facts are undisputed, we review de novo whether the trial
    court correctly applied the law to the facts before it. See Pinal Vista Props., L.L.C. v.
    Turnbull, 
    208 Ariz. 188
    , ¶ 6, 
    91 P.3d 1031
    , 1032-33 (App. 2004). The Center applied for
    exemption under two statutes: A.R.S. §§ 42-11107 and 42-11121. Section 42-11107
    creates an exemption for the property of “charitable institutions for the relief of the indigent
    or afflicted” as long as the “property [is] not used or held for profit.” The second statute,
    § 42-11121, imposes the same requirement that the property not be “used or held for profit.”
    Under the latter provision, the property must also be “owned by a community service
    organization the mission of which is to serve a population that includes persons who are
    indigent or afflicted . . . and that qualifies as a charitable organization and is recognized
    under § 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code.”
    ¶5            The Assessor concedes the Center met the latter requirement but maintains
    that, by leasing part of its property to JobPath, the Center “used or held” the property for
    profit. See §§ 42-11107, 42-11121. The Center counters that, as illustrated by A.R.S. §§