Volunteer Center of So. Az. v. Staples, Ford, Pima Co. ( 2006 )
[…] a letter of determination issued in the organization’s name by
    the United States internal revenue service or the department of
    revenue recognizing the organization’s tax exempt status under
    § 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code or under § 43-1201.
    2. The requirement that property is not used or held
    for profit may be met by a letter of determination described in
    paragraph 1 of this section and issued in the name of the
    organization holding title to the property and for each
    organization using the property.
    Section 42-11155 provides:
    The exemptions provided by article 3 of this chapter
    relating to charitable institutions do not apply to property
    owned by charitable institutions but primarily held or used by
    others whose use is not exempt from taxation by article 3 of this
    chapter or by the Constitution of Arizona.
    4
    whole,” Arizona Department of Revenue v. Maricopa County, 
    120 Ariz. 533
    , 535, 
    587 P.2d 252
    , 254 (1978), a process which includes reading the statute in accordance with any
    statutory definitions of the terms used. See US West Commc’ns, Inc. v. City of Tucson,