Guislan v. Helmus ( 2015 )
[…] continuance based, at least in part, on Husband’s representation that he
    could secure Ruiz’s attendance, but she did not appear on the continued
    trial date. The family court considered both the materiality of Ruiz’s
    purported testimony and Husband’s due diligence before the court denied
    Husband’s request for a second continuance. On this record, we cannot say
    the family court abused its discretion.
    IV.    The Family Court’s Award of Attorneys’ Fees to Wife Must be
    Vacated and the Matter Remanded.
    ¶16            Subsection (A) of A.R.S. § 25-324 authorizes the family court
    to award a reasonable amount of attorneys’ fees “for the costs and expenses
    of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter,” but only
    “after considering the financial resources of both parties and the
    reasonableness of the [parties’] positions.” We review for an abuse of
    discretion an award of attorneys’ fees under § 25–324. Rinegar v. Rinegar,
    
    231 Ariz. 85
    , 90, ¶ 22, 
    290 P.3d 1208
    , 1213 (App. 2012).
    ¶17          Here, the family court awarded Wife $5,000 in attorneys’ fees