In Re Estate of Moore , 209 Ariz. 3 ( 2004 )
[…] A.R.S. § 14-6201(3). A beneficiary in an account having a P.O.D. designation has no right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of any party. A.R.S. § 14-6211(B). Thus, during a party's lifetime, a beneficiary of an account with a P.O.D. designation has no right to any of the monies in the account.

    ¶ 35 When the owner of a single party account with a P.O.D. designation dies, the monies in the account belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries. Section 14-6212(B)(2) states that in an account with a P.O.D. designation "[o]n the death of the sole party or the last survivor of two or more parties, sums on deposit belong to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries." When the owner of a single party account without a P.O.D. designation dies, however, the sums on deposit are "transferred" to the decedent party's estate. A.R.S. § 14-6212(C).[6]