In Re Estate of Moore , 209 Ariz. 3 ( 2004 )
[…] ¶ 33 There are two types of accounts: single party and multiple party accounts. A single party account is owned by one party; a multiple party account is owned by more than one party. A.R.S. § 14-6203(A); 14-6201(5). Both types of accounts may have a P.O.D. designation. A.R.S. § 14-6203(A).

    ¶ 34 "Party" is a defined term. It means a person who "by the terms of an account and subject to a request, has a present right other than as a beneficiary or agent to payment from the account." A.R.S. § 14-6201(6). A party depositing funds in an account owns those funds during his or her lifetime. A.R.S. § 14-6211(A). A "beneficiary" of an account is "a person to whom sums on deposit in an account are payable on request after the death of all parties." A.R.S. § 14-6201(3). A beneficiary in an account having a P.O.D. designation has no right to sums on deposit during the lifetime of any party. A.R.S. § 14-6211(B).