Schmidt v. Schmidt ( 2014 )
[…] , 4-5
    (Super. Ct. 1959) (holding that arbitrator is authorized under a broad clause
    to grant equitable relief even though it could not properly be awarded in a
    court, including providing for successive options); accord 
    Wilcox, 392 N.E.2d at 202
    (in the absence of an express reservation, the arbitrator had authority
    to resolve fiduciary duty and good faith contract review claims, and was
    authorized to address “everything, both as to law and fact, which is
    necessary to the ultimate decision”).
    II.    Steve Is Not Entitled To Relief Under A.R.S. § 12-1513(A)(1).
    ¶34           Steve alternatively contends that the arbitrator made
    mathematical errors in awarding all damages to Joseph and Zoe. Under
    A.R.S. § 12-1513(A)(1), the court shall modify or correct an award if “[t]here
    was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the
    description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award.”
    ¶35           According to Steve, the damages should go to Lone Cactus.
    This would allow Steve to share in the award by virtue of his one-third
    interest in Lone Cactus. We conclude, however, that the decision to award