Uvodich v. Arizona Board of Regents , 9 Ariz. App. 400 ( 1969 )
[…] In so holding, however, we do not suggest that the defendants are foreclosed from showing this claimed depreciation in value in the condemnation proceedings. Our Supreme Court has held that property cannot be charged with a lesser value at the time of taking when the decrease in value is occasioned by reason of the taking itself. State v. Hollis, 93 Ariz. 200, 206, 379 P.2d 750 (1963). Admission of evidence of the value the property would have had if the public improvement had not been contemplated *406 was endorsed in Hollis, supra. A.R.S. § 12-1123 provides:

    "A. For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right thereto shall be deemed to accrue at the date of the summons, and its actual value at that date shall be the measure of compensation and damages."

    Other jurisdictions which have had occasion to consider the question of depreciated value resulting from a general plan of condemnation do not permit depreciation in value caused by the condemnor to inure to its benefit. In re Elmwood Park Project Section 1, Group B, supra; Foster v.