Hardy v. Gottlieb ( 2014 )
[…] giving rise to the lawsuit,” must have “devoted a majority of” his or her
    “professional time to either . . . [t]he active clinical practice of” or “[t]he
    instruction of students” in that specialty or claimed specialty. 4 A.R.S. §
    3 In Baker, the Arizona Supreme Court interpreted “specialty” to include
    recognized 
    subspecialties. 231 Ariz. at 386
    , ¶ 
    23, 296 P.3d at 49
    .
    Additionally, if the party against whom the testimony is offered is board
    certified in that specialty, the witness must also be board certified. A.R.S.
    § 12-2604(A)(1).
    4 Section 12-2604 states, in relevant part:
    “A. In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall
    not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of
    practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health
    professional . . . and the person meets the following criteria:
    1. If the party against whom . . . the testimony is offered is
    or claims to be a specialist, specializes at the time of the
    occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same
    specialty or claimed specialty . . . . If the party against whom
    . . . the testimony is offered is or claims to be a specialist who
    is board certified, the expert witness shall be a specialist who
    is board certified in that specialty or claimed specialty.
    2. During the year immediately preceding the occurrence
    giving rise to the lawsuit, devoted a majority of the person’s
    professional time to . . . :
    4
    HARDY v. GOTTLIEB
    Decision of the Court
    12-2604(A)(1)-(2). The Hardys argue that the superior court erred in
    granting summary judgment for Dr. Gottlieb because Hardy I is not law of
    the case, and because wound care is not a valid specialty under these facts.