Woodbridge Structured Funding, LLC v. Arizona Lottery ( 2014 )
[…] ¶19            Moreover, Genex’s reliance on the UCC-1 form it filed with
    the Arizona Secretary of State is unfounded. A security interest is the
    right of a creditor to attach and perfect an interest in property, which is
    superior to the interest of any other. See First Nat. Bank of Ariz. v. Carbajal
    (Carbajal), 
    132 Ariz. 263
    , 268, 
    645 P.2d 778
    , 783 (1982). Genex simply did
    not have an enforceable, attached security interest in the Lottery
    Payments, and Genex certainly did not have a security interest superior to
    other creditors. Under Article 9 of the UCC, a security interest “attaches
    to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect
    to the collateral.” A.R.S. § 47-9203.A (Supp. 2013).3 A security interest “is
    enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the
    collateral only if”: (1) the debtor has signed a security agreement
    containing the description of the collateral; (2) value has been given; and
    (3) the debtor has rights in the collateral. See 
    id. § 47-9203.B
    (UCC § 9-
    203(1)). A security interest is not enforceable against the debtor until the