The officer V.E. waved down prior to the accident testified that V.E. was “seen on scene by [the Yuma Fire Department rescue personnel]” but declined to be transported to the hospital or receive further treatment. ¶11 The word “injury” is not defined in Title 26, chapter 4, nor is there case law defining the word within the context of § 28-661(C). When a definition is not provided by statute, we give words their ordinary meaning.
Cox, 217 Ariz. at 356, ¶
20, 174 P.3d at 268; A.R.S. § 1-213 (2014) (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved use of the language.”). Random House defines “injury” to 4 A.R.S. § 28-663 (2014) bestows three obligations upon “the driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person[:]” (1) supply the driver’s name, address, and vehicle registration number; (2) if requested, provide his driver’s license to the other party involved; and (3) “[r]ender reasonable assistance to a person injured in the accident, including making arrangements for the carrying of the person to a