Reyes v. Mendez ( 2014 )
[…] , 38, 
    357 P.2d 617
    , 621 (1960).
    Accordingly, we will review the finding for clear error. See 
    Kocher, 206 Ariz. at 482
    , ¶ 
    9, 80 P.3d at 289
    . As 
    discussed, supra
    , the existence of
    substantial conflicting evidence on the issue does not give rise to a finding
    of clear error. See 
    id. ¶22 Under
    A.R.S. § 29-1012(A) (2014), 2 a partnership comes into
    existence when “two or more persons carry on as co-owners of a business
    for profit.” This is true whether or not the parties intend to form a
    partnership. 
    Id. However, §
    29-1012(C)(1) provides that co-tenancy “does
    not by itself establish a partnership, even if the co-owners share profits
    made by the property.”
    ¶23           In this case, both Reyes and Mendez were co-tenants of the
    Facility, as evidenced by the amended lease. Other evidence and
    testimony was conflicting, particularly as to the nature of the business
    relationship.