Gutierrez v. Gutierrez ( 2014 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    I.     Appellate Jurisdiction
    ¶6             Husband filed a notice of appeal from the order finding that
    he was not the legal parent of T. and awarding Wife temporary legal
    decision-making and parenting time with T. Although neither party has
    raised the issue, “we are obligated to examine our appellate jurisdiction
    sua sponte.” Lally v. Lally, 
    228 Ariz. 269
    , 270, ¶ 3, 
    265 P.3d 1068
    , 1069 (App.
    2011). Husband contends this Court has appellate jurisdiction pursuant to
    Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2101(A)(3) (Supp. 2013),
    which states an appeal may be taken from an “order affecting a
    substantial right made in an action when the order in effect determines the
    action and prevents judgment from which an appeal might be taken.”
    Typically, A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)(3) applies to orders of dismissal. See Garza
    v. Swift Transp. Co., Inc., 
    222 Ariz. 281
    , 284, ¶¶ 14-16, 
    213 P.3d 1008
    , 1011
    (2009). The order at issue here did not prevent a judgment because it