Sage v. Harrison ( 2014 )
[…] of the property to collect all sums due and payable under this Note, before
    commencing any action to collect the [debt].” Although Harrison
    acknowledges that Sage conducted a trustee’s sale, he argues that the sale
    was void due to procedural defects, and “[t]he effect is that no trustee’s
    sale has been conducted.”
    ¶11           Although Harrison claims procedural defects rendered the
    trustee’s sale void, Harrison waived any defenses and objections to the
    sale by failing to obtain a pre-sale injunction. Under A.R.S. § 33-811(C),
    the trustor “waive[s] all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an
    action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant
    to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m.
    mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled
    date of the sale.” Harrison makes no claim that he filed an action to enjoin
    the sale, much less that he obtained a pre-sale injunction; to the contrary,
    he claims to have had no knowledge of the sale until after it was
    completed.