Sage v. Harrison ( 2014 )
[…] mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled
    date of the sale.” Harrison makes no claim that he filed an action to enjoin
    the sale, much less that he obtained a pre-sale injunction; to the contrary,
    he claims to have had no knowledge of the sale until after it was
    completed.
    ¶12            Harrison argues that, because the trustee initially addressed
    the notice of sale to him at a street address (rather than at the post office
    box address listed in the deed of trust), he lacked timely notice of the sale
    such that applying the § 33-811(C) waiver would violate due process. See
    also A.R.S. § 33-809(C) (“The trustee, within five business days after the
    recordation of a notice of sale, shall mail . . . a copy of the notice of sale to
    each of the persons who were parties to the trust deed except the trustee. .
    . . The notice [of trustee’s sale] shall be addressed to the mailing address
    specified in the trust deed.”)
    ¶13           In Madison v. Groseth, 
    230 Ariz. 8
    , 12, ¶¶ 11–12, 
    279 P.3d 633
    ,
    637 (App. 2012), this court “recognize[d] that . . . § 33-811(C) may apply to
    deprive a trustor of due process if that trustor is not given sufficient notice