Cooper v. Motta ( 2014 )
[…] Transfer Act, A.R.S. §§ 44-1001 to -1010, Motta argues that the court in that
    action can rescind the transfer of the Property to Cooper, which supports
    his filing of the lis pendens. The Property, however, was transferred away
    from Motta pursuant to a deed of trust and trustee’s sale. Consequently,
    we only look to the statutes governing trust deeds and sales to resolve the
    validity of the lis pendens filings. 4
    ¶9           A trustee’s deed conveys to the purchaser all interest in the
    subject property. Section 33-811(E) states:
    The trustee’s deed shall operate to convey to
    the purchaser the title, interest and claim of the
    trustee, the trustor, the beneficiary, their
    respective successors in interest and all persons
    claiming the trust property sold by or through
    them, including all interest or claim in the trust
    property acquired subsequent to the recording
    of the deed of trust and prior to delivery of the
    trustee’s deed.     That conveyance shall be
    absolute without right of redemption and clear
    of all liens, claims or interests that have a
    priority subordinate to the deed of trust and
    3 Section 12-1191(A) provides: “In an action affecting title to real property,
    the plaintiff at the time of filing the complaint, or thereafter . . . may file in
    the office of the recorder of the county in which the property is situated a
    notice of the pendency of the action.”