Nat'l Bank of Ariz. v. Thruston,
218 Ariz. 112, 115, ¶ 12,
180 P.3d 977, 980 (App. 2008). “It is well established that, in an action based on breach of contract, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the existence of a contract, breach of the contract, and resulting damages.” Chartone, Inc. v. Bernini,
207 Ariz. 162, 170,
83 P.3d 1103, 1111 1 Although the signed judgment states that Appellants failed to respond, the court’s prior minute entry specifically states that it reviewed the motion, response, and reply. 2
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-5860(A) provides that “[p]ayment of the motor carrier fee by a motor carrier . . . exempts the motor carrier . . . from any transaction privilege tax or any similar tax imposed by any taxing authority within this state.” 3 TBF FINANCIAL v. DEVENS Decision of the Court (App. 2004) (citing Thunderbird Metallurgical, Inc. v. Ariz. Testing Lab.,
5 Ariz. App. 48,