State v. Stevens ( 2014 )
[…] baggies of methamphetamine in the search of Stevens’ home on June 2,
    2011. An experienced and qualified detective testified that some of the
    spoons collected in Exhibit 81 contained white residue indicative of their
    use for preparation of methamphetamine for ingestion, and others
    contained black residue indicative of their use for heroin ingestion. To
    convict Stevens on this count, the State was not required to introduce
    evidence that a scientific test confirmed the nature of the residue; the
    detective’s expert opinion was sufficient. A.R.S. § 13-3415(E)(14) (“In
    determining whether an object is drug paraphernalia, a court or other
    authority shall consider, in addition to all other logically relevant factors . .
    . [e]xpert testimony concerning [the object’s] use.”); see State v. Doty, 
    232 Ariz. 502
    , 505, ¶ 11, 
    307 P.3d 69
    , 72 (App. 2013) (holding that § 13-
    3415(E)’s reference to “a court or other authority” refers to the fact-finder
    — in that case, the jury).