State v. Stevens ( 2014 )
[…] ¶14           Stevens argues these text messages showed, at most, that he
    was guilty of solicitation of drugs and a scale from Jay Bird,2 an offense for
    which he was not charged, but failed to show he facilitated anyone other
    than himself to possess the drugs or the scale.
    1.     Counts 12 & 14 Through 16
    ¶15             As to Counts 12, 14, 15, and 16, we agree that the evidence
    presented was insufficient to support Stevens’ convictions. The crime of
    use of a wire or electronic communication to facilitate a drug-related
    transaction is defined in A.R.S. § 13–3417(A), which provides in pertinent
    part: “It is unlawful for a person to use any wire communication or
    electronic communication . . . to facilitate the violation of any felony
    provision . . . of this chapter [A.R.S. §§ 13–3401 et seq.].” The possession of
    dangerous drugs, the possession of narcotic drugs, and the possession of
    drug paraphernalia are included among those crimes provided within
    chapter 34 (Drug Offenses). A.R.S. §§ 13-3407(A)(1), 13-3408(A)(1), 13-
    3415(A).