State v. Stevens ( 2014 )
[…] offense of facilitation, as defined by A.R.S. § 13-1004(A). Specifically, the
    jury was instructed:
    The crime of facilitation to commit Possession of Narcotic
    Drugs, Dangerous Drugs, or Drug Paraphernalia as charged
    in the use of wire communication requires proof that the
    defendant, acting with knowledge that another person was
    committing or intended to commit the possession of
    whatever item is charged in that count, knowingly provided
    such other person with the means or opportunity for the
    commission of that offense.
    2See A.R.S. § 13-1002(A) (A person commits solicitation “if, with the intent
    to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony . . . [he] commands,
    encourages, requests or solicits another person to engage in specific
    conduct which would constitute the felony . . . or would establish the
    other’s complicity in its commission.”).
    6
    STATE v. STEVENS
    Decision of the Court
    See A.R.S. § 13-1004(A). This instruction followed the Revised Arizona
    Jury Instructions (RAJI) Statutory Criminal 34.17 (Use of Wire
    Communication or Electronic Communication in [Drug Related]