Getto, the Kansas Supreme Court affirmed the ruling that service was improper because the writ of garnishment had been served on the secretary of the defendant’s employer.
462 P.2d 127, 128-30 (1969), superseded by statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-304(a) (West 2014), as recognized in Fisher v. DeCarvalho,
314 P.3d 214, 220 (2013). Those cases, however, do not suggest the the trial court’s ruling in this case was in error given our decision in Tonelson. 9 We cite to the current version of all statutes unless otherwise noted. 9 WASHINGTON v. PELLERITO Decision of the Court ¶20 Section 12-1580(E) states that the trial court can only assess fees and costs against the judgment debtor if the court finds that the objection was “solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor.” The statute does not require a hearing and neither does Schweiger v. China Doll Restuarant, Inc.,
138 Ariz. 183,
673 P.2d 927(App. 1983). We review an award of attorneys’ fees for an abuse of discretion. See Phx. Newspapers, Inc. v. Dep’t of Corr., State of Ariz.,
188 Ariz. 237, 243,