Lockridge v. Am king/special Fund ( 2014 )
[…] Lockridge’s argument that increased subjective complaints of pain are a
    sufficient change to warrant a benefit increase. By its terms, § 23-1044(F)(1)
    requires showing “a change in the physical condition of the employee.”
    Similarly, increased subjective complaints of pain unaccompanied by
    objective physical changes are an insufficient basis to reopen a claim for
    additional medical treatment, which further underscores their insufficiency
    to establish a basis to modify an ICA award. See A.R.S. § 23-1061(H) (“A
    claim shall not be reopened because of increased subjective pain if the pain
    is not accompanied by a change in objective physical findings.”). To the
    extent Drs. McKissick’s and Shapiro’s opinions conflicted, the ALJ adopted
    Dr. Shapiro’s findings. See Perry v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    112 Ariz. 397
    , 398, 
    542 P.2d 1096
    , 1097 (1975) (when expert medical testimony conflicts, it is the