State v. Ramos , 235 Ariz. 230 ( 2014 )
[…] disassembled, dismantled, reassembled, or stored a vehicle; and (2) he
    knew the vehicle was obtained by theft “with the intent to [a]lter,
    counterfeit, deface, destroy, disguise, falsify, forge, obliterate or remove
    the identity of the motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts [ . ] ” A.R.S. § 13-
    4701(1). As relevant here, to prove Ramos committed theft of a means of
    transportation, the State was required to show that Ramos “control[led]
    another person’s means of transportation knowing or having reason to
    know that the property is stolen.” A.R.S. § 13-1814(A). As set forth in
    A.R.S. § 13-2305(1), “possession of property recently stolen, unless
    satisfactorily explained, may give rise to an inference that the person in
    possession of the property was aware of the risk that it had been stolen or
    in some way participated in its theft.”
    ¶20           The overwhelming evidence presented at trial demonstrated
    that less than twenty-four hours after the car was stolen, Officer Doerr
    found Ramos covered in grease, standing in a trailer with the dismantled
    car and various tools typically used to strip vehicles.