State v. Green ( 2014 )
[…] error. State v. Clark, 
    196 Ariz. 530
    , 537, ¶ 30, 
    2 P.3d 89
    , 96 (App. 1999). We
    view the facts in the light most favorable to sustaining the conviction and
    resolve all reasonable inferences against Green. State v. Guerra, 
    161 Ariz. 289
    , 293, 
    778 P.2d 1185
    , 1189 (1989). Finding no reversible error, we
    affirm.
    ¶3           The State charged Green with one count of tampering with
    physical evidence, a class 6 felony, in violation of Arizona Revised Statute
    section 13-2809, which states that “[a] person commits tampering with
    physical evidence if, with the intent that it be . . . unavailable in an official
    proceeding which . . . such person knows is about to be instituted, such
    person . . . [d]estroys, mutilates, alters, conceals or removes physical
    evidence with the intent to impair its verity or availability[.]” The
    following evidence was presented at trial.
    ¶4            On October 13, 2012, Green was serving a prison sentence in
    Kingman. Corrections Officer Jaromscak entered “Pod C” to awaken an
    inmate who was assigned to be a “tool porter.” Jaromscak heard Green