State v. Paul ( 2017 )
[…] State v. Salcido, 
    238 Ariz. 461
    , 463, ¶ 2 (App. 2015). We review de novo the
    court’s ultimate legal conclusion as to constitutionality of the seizure and
    search. Sweeney, 224 Ariz. at 111, ¶ 12.
    ¶11            Paul first argues that the deputy lacked reasonable suspicion
    of a traffic violation as required to justify the traffic stop. An officer may
    make a limited investigatory stop of a vehicle based on an “articulable,
    reasonable suspicion” of criminal activity, including commission of a traffic
    violation. Salcido, 238 Ariz. at 464, ¶ 7; see also A.R.S. § 28-1594; State v.
    Teagle, 
    217 Ariz. 17
    , 23, ¶ 20 (App. 2007).
    ¶12            Under A.R.S. § 28-730(A), “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle
    shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
    prudent and shall have due regard for the speed of the vehicles on, the
    traffic on and the condition of the highway.” Here, Deputy Lopez testified
    that Paul was following one car length behind the truck for several hundred
    yards. Deputy Lopez explained that this was an unsafe distance at highway
    speeds because it would be difficult for Paul to stop in time if the truck