State of Arizona v. Agustin Gonzalez Gongora ( 2014 )
[…] State v. George, 
    206 Ariz. 436
    , ¶ 6, 
    79 P.3d 1050
    , 1054 (App. 2003).
    “‘We interpret statutes to give effect to the legislature’s intent.
    When a statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply its plain
    language and need not engage in any other means of statutory
    interpretation.’” State v. Arellano, 
    213 Ariz. 474
    , ¶ 9, 
    143 P.3d 1015
    ,
    1018 (2006), quoting Kent K. v. Bobby M., 
    210 Ariz. 279
    , ¶ 14, 
    110 P.3d 1013
    , 1017 (2005).
    ¶6           Under A.R.S. § 13-1424, it is a criminal offense to
    “knowingly invade the privacy of another person without the
    knowledge of the other person for the purpose of sexual
    stimulation.” Subsection C defines an invasion of another person’s
    privacy as follows:
    3
    STATE v. GONGORA
    Opinion of the Court
    For the purposes of this section, a person’s
    privacy is invaded if both of the following
    apply:
    1. The person has a reasonable expectation