State of Arizona v. Agustin Gonzalez Gongora ( 2014 )
[…] The store manager asked Gongora to leave the
    store, and the loss prevention detective wrote down his license plate
    number when he drove away.
    ¶3           After Gongora was arrested, he admitted to police that
    he looked up C.H.’s dress and said “it was like a romantic thing.”
    At trial he maintained that the state failed to prove all elements of
    the offense of voyeurism, filing a motion to dismiss and a motion for
    judgment of acquittal pursuant to Rule 20, Ariz. R. Crim. P., both of
    which were denied. The jury found him guilty pursuant to A.R.S. §
    13-1424, specifically subsection C(2)(d), which prohibits “viewing a
    person in a manner that . . . allows the viewing of the person’s
    genitalia, buttock or female breast, whether clothed or unclothed,
    2
    STATE v. GONGORA
    Opinion of the Court
    that is not otherwise visible to the public.” Gongora again moved
    for judgment of acquittal, which the trial court denied. Gongora
    received four years’ probation, as noted above, and deferred
    registration to the sex offender registry.
    Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support Voyeurism Conviction