State of Arizona v. Miguel Francisco Inzunza ( 2014 )
[…] likely to produce or may easily and readily produce death.” 
    Id. ¶35 For
    sentence enhancement purposes, the former A.R.S.
    § 13-105(22)(a)(iii) defined an offense as a historical prior felony
    conviction if it “involved the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon
    or dangerous instrument.” 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 10. The
    definition of a “dangerous instrument” under the former A.R.S. § 13-
    105(12), in turn, encompassed precisely that which would be a
    “deadly weapon” under Washington law. Compare 2008 Ariz. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 301, § 10 (“‘Dangerous instrument’ means anything that
    under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or
    threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious
    physical injury.”), with Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.04.110(6) (“‘Deadly
    weapon’ . . . include[s] any . . . weapon, device, instrument, article,
    or substance . . . which, under the circumstances in which it is used,
    attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of
    causing death or substantial bodily harm.”).             Because the
    Washington conviction was therefore a valid historical prior felony
    conviction, we find no error with respect to Inzunza’s enhanced
    sentences.
    Criminal Restitution Order
    ¶36          In conducting our review of the record, we observed