State of Arizona v. Miguel Francisco Inzunza ( 2014 )
[…] Moran, 
    232 Ariz. 528
    , ¶ 21, 
    307 P.3d 95
    , 102 (App. 2013) (recognizing
    2012 amendments as legislative attempt to “simplify[] the use of out-
    of-state historical prior felony convictions”).
    11
    STATE v. INZUNZA
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶26           At the prior-convictions trial here, the state introduced
    an information and judgment of conviction showing Inzunza had
    been convicted of second-degree assault with a deadly weapon,
    committed on December 14, 1991, in violation of the Revised Code
    of Washington (“Wash. Rev. Code”) § 9A.36.021(1)(c) (1991). That
    subsection provides: “A person is guilty of assault in the second
    degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in
    the first degree . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” 
    Id. ¶27 Washington’s
    criminal code does not define the
    predicate offense of simple assault, which is codified at Wash. Rev.
    Code § 9A.36.041(1) (1991); its elements instead are provided by the
    state’s common law. Clark v. Baines,