State of Arizona v. Reuben Renee Cota ( 2014 )
[…] collecting the “prompt restitution” they are entitled to receive under
    article II, § 2.1(A)(8) of the Arizona Constitution, also known as the
    Victims’ Bill of Rights (VBR). See State v. Unkefer, 
    225 Ariz. 430
    , ¶ 24,
    
    239 P.3d 749
    , 755 (App. 2010) (observing § 13-805 enacted “to assist
    victims in obtaining prompt restitution”) (emphasis omitted),
    disapproved in part on other grounds by Hoffman v. Chandler, 
    231 Ariz. 362
    , ¶ 14, 
    295 P.3d 939
    , 942 (2013); 
    Pinto, 179 Ariz. at 596
    , 880 P.2d at
    1142 (same); see also A.R.S. § 13-804(E) (requiring court to “make all
    reasonable efforts to ensure that all persons entitled to restitution
    pursuant to a court order promptly receive full restitution”). As the
    supporters of the amendment explained, § 13-805(B) is designed to
    create “an enforceable civil judgment within days of the time the
    defendant is sentenced,” thereby “protect[ing] victims and get[ting]
    them the restitution they deserve.” Minutes of H. Comm. on Jud., 50th