State of Arizona v. Reuben Renee Cota ( 2014 )
[…] from both parties.
    5
    STATE v. COTA
    Opinion of the Court
    Restitution
    ¶8            We previously intimated that the 2012 amendments to
    § 13-805 permit a court to enter a CRO at sentencing in certain
    circumstances. State v. Torres, 
    233 Ariz. 479
    , n.2, 
    314 P.3d 825
    , 828
    n.2 (App. 2013). This case represents just such a circumstance. The
    trial court sentenced Cota in April 2013 and ordered him to pay the
    victim over $1,000 in restitution for medical expenses the victim had
    incurred from being stabbed. Section 13-805(B) therefore applies,
    and it provides as follows:
    At the time the defendant is ordered to pay
    restitution by the superior court, the court
    may enter a criminal restitution order in
    favor of each person who is entitled to
    restitution for the unpaid balance of any
    restitution order. A criminal restitution
    order does not affect any other monetary
    obligation imposed on the defendant
    pursuant to law.
    Because § 13-805 no longer categorically prohibits the entry of a
    CRO at sentencing, our decision in State v. Lewandowski, 
    220 Ariz. 531
    , ¶¶ 8-10, 15, 
    207 P.3d 784
    , 787-88, 789 (App. 2009), the