State of Arizona v. Curtis T. Bunton , 230 Ariz. 51 ( 2012 )
[…] conflict. Id. ¶¶ 13, 14. And we interpret provisions of a statute consistently with other
    related provisions. State ex rel. Horne v. Rivas, 
    226 Ariz. 567
    , ¶ 9, 
    250 P.3d 1196
    , 1199
    (App. 2011).
    3
    ¶7           Section 13-4505 is entitled “Appointment of experts; costs” and sets forth
    the basic framework for competency examinations. It requires a trial court to appoint at
    least two mental health experts if there are reasonable grounds for an evaluation and
    provides for their compensation. § 13-4505(A), (C). It then states, “The court may order
    the defendant to submit to physical, neurological or psychological examinations, if
    necessary, to adequately determine the defendant’s mental condition.” § 13-4505(B). It
    also provides, “This section does not prohibit any party from retaining its own expert to
    conduct any additional examinations at its own expense.” § 13-4505(D). Rule 11.3(a)
    contains the same general framework as the statute. The rule also states that “[t]he court
    may, in its discretion, appoint additional experts and order the defendant to submit to