State of Arizona v. Regina Marie Lockwood ( 2009 )
[…] legislature has also expressly indicated when it intends its use of the term to include a dead
    fetus. For example, A.R.S. § 11-593 makes it a misdemeanor to fail under certain
    circumstances to report “the existence of a body” resulting from “the death of a human being
    including a fetal death.”
    ¶11           Nor are we persuaded by the state’s argument, based on the statute providing
    for fetal death certificates, that “fetal deaths are on equal footing with regular human deaths.”
    The statute providing for death certificates in connection with “human remains,” A.R.S.
    § 36-325, requires “a funeral establishment or responsible person who takes possession of
    the human remains” to submit the death certificate. In contrast, the fetal death certificate
    statute, § 36-329, applies only to certain fetal deaths as noted above and requires “a hospital,
    abortion clinic, physician or midwife” to submit the certificate.6 Moreover, § 36-329 does