State of Arizona v. Regina Marie Lockwood ( 2009 )
[…] [but] a legal question for the Court of Appeals.” It therefore instructed the jury that “the
    baby in this case was a dead human body.” Lockwood was convicted and placed on
    probation as noted above.3 This appeal followed.
    Discussion
    ¶4             We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Ontiveros, 
    206 Ariz. 539
    , ¶ 8, 
    81 P.3d 330
    , 332 (App. 2003). “Our goal in interpreting statutes is to
    ascertain and give effect to the intent of our legislature,” and the plain language of the statute
    2
    Section 13-2926(A) provides: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly move a dead
    human body or parts of a human body with the intent to abandon or conceal the dead human
    body or parts.”
    3
    Pursuant to a plea agreement, Grimm pled guilty to attempted abandonment or
    concealment of a human body and was placed on probation for three years. Because the jury
    found Lockwood guilty as charged, it did not consider whether she was guilty of failing to