State of Arizona v. Nathan Andres Leyvas ( 2009 )
[…] 214 Ariz. 500
    , ¶ 
    32, 154 P.3d at 1056
    . “‘Substantial evidence is proof that reasonable persons could accept as
    sufficient to support a conclusion of a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” State
    v. Hall, 
    204 Ariz. 442
    , ¶ 49, 
    65 P.3d 90
    , 102 (2003), quoting State v. Spears, 
    184 Ariz. 277
    ,
    290, 
    908 P.2d 1062
    , 1075 (1996). Evidence sufficient to support a conviction can be direct
    or circumstantial. State v. Pena, 
    209 Ariz. 503
    , ¶ 7, 
    104 P.3d 873
    , 875 (App. 2005).
    ¶34           Section 13-1902(A), A.R.S., provides:
    A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any
    property of another from his person or immediate presence and
    against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any
    person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to
    prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.
    See also State v. Benenati, 
    203 Ariz. 235
    , ¶ 26, 
    52 P.3d 804
    , 811 (App. 2002). Section 13-
    1904(A), A.R.S., elevates “robbery” to “armed robbery” when the robber is armed with, uses,
    or threatens to use a deadly weapon or simulated deadly weapon. See also State v.