State of Arizona v. Lance Christian Hamblin ( 2008 )
[…] property. Although S. testified at trial that a laptop computer was missing from his truck, the
    trial court declined to aggravate Hamblin’s sentence or order restitution based on the value
    of that laptop computer, “finding that there is doubt as to the causation of the loss to [S.] for
    that amount.”
    3
    Discussion
    ¶7            Hamblin asserts that, even if all the evidence presented at trial is taken as true,
    “this record still could not support a conviction for [third-degree] burglary under current
    law.” 2 Section 13-1506 describes two ways to commit third-degree burglary. Under
    § 13-1506(A)(1), a person commits burglary by “[e]ntering or remaining unlawfully in or on
    a nonresidential structure or in a fenced commercial or residential yard with the intent to
    commit any theft or any felony therein.” A person commits burglary under § 13-1506(A)(2)
    by “[m]aking entry into any part of a motor vehicle by means of a manipulation key or master
    key, with the intent to commit any theft or felony in the motor vehicle.” The legislature
    added subsection (A)(2) to § 13-1506 in 2003. See 2003 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 39, § 3.
    ¶8            Hamblin first argues that the charging documents in his case are unclear and
    asserts that § 13-1506(A)(2) “appears to [have been] the basis for prosecution” here. He