State of Arizona v. Luis Alberto Moreno-Medrano ( 2008 )
[…] essential to his defense, and error of such magnitude that the defendant could not possibly
    have received a fair trial.’” 
    Id., quoting State
    v. Hunter, 
    142 Ariz. 88
    , 90, 
    688 P.2d 980
    ,
    982 (1984). “To prevail under this standard of review, a defendant must establish both that
    fundamental error exists and that the error in his case caused him prejudice.” 
    Id. ¶ 20.
    ¶8            The fees at issue were imposed pursuant to A.R.S. § 11-584 and Rule 6.7(d),
    Ariz. R. Crim. P. Section 11-584(B)(1) authorizes the court to assess defendants “an
    indigent administrative assessment of not more than twenty-five dollars.” Section 11-
    584(B)(3) permits the court to require a defendant to “repay to the county a reasonable
    amount to reimburse the county for the cost of the defendant’s legal defense.” Section 11-
    584(C) provides that when “determining the amount and method of payment[,] the court
    shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden
    that the payment will impose.”