State of Arizona v. Michael Manuel Dixon ( 2007 )
[…] had not contacted the “DMV” (Arizona Department of Transportation Motor Vehicle
    Division) to apply for an “abandoned title,” although he knew he could do so.
    ¶4            The trial court instructed the jury on two theories of theft of a means of
    transportation. First, it gave an instruction on theft by control, which requires proof that a
    person knowingly and without lawful authority “[c]ontrols another person’s means of
    transportation knowing or having reason to know that the property is stolen.” A.R.S.
    § 13-1814(A)(5). Next, and over Dixon’s objection, it instructed the jury on theft of lost or
    2
    misdelivered property, which requires proof that a person knowingly and without lawful
    authority “[c]omes into control of another person’s means of transportation that is lost or
    misdelivered under circumstances providing means of inquiry as to the true owner and
    appropriated [sic] the means of transportation to the person’s own or another’s use without
    reasonable efforts to notify the true owner.” § 13-1814(A)(4). On appeal, Dixon contends
    the evidence did not warrant an instruction on theft of lost or misdelivered property and the
    prosecutor’s argument to the jury prejudicially misconstrued the meaning of the term “lost”
    as used in § 13-1814(A)(4).
    Meaning of “Lost”