State of Arizona v. Alejandro Chaparro Romero ( 2007 )
[…] comprehensively of crimes of personal possession or use” and “explicitly and
    comprehensively supersedes laws that deny probation for crimes of personal possession or
    use.” Pereyra, 
    199 Ariz. 352
    , ¶ 
    7, 18 P.3d at 148
    . But Pereyra considered whether
    § 13-901.01(A) supplanted A.R.S. § 13-3411, which provided for enhanced penalties and
    proscribed probation when other chapter 34 drug offenses were committed on or near school
    property. Pereyra, 
    199 Ariz. 352
    , ¶¶ 
    4-5, 18 P.3d at 147-48
    ; see also § 13-3411(B)
    (incorporating felony classifications for offenses “that the person would otherwise be guilty
    of had the violation not occurred within a drug free school zone”). This case, in contrast,
    does not involve a chapter 34 offense.
    ¶8            Whether Pereyra was correctly decided is not before us. But, in any event,
    we find its reasoning inapposite here. Pereyra is distinguished by its consideration of those