State of Arizona v. Alejandro Chaparro Romero ( 2007 )
[…] were released before our supreme court issued [State v.] Estrada, [
    201 Ariz. 247
    , 
    34 P.3d 356
    (2001)], which established that Proposition 200 should be construed broadly and
    liberally in terms of what crimes it encompasses.” Romero therefore asks this court to
    “disavow Roman and hold that the superior reasoning of Pereyra should apply” to his case.2
    1
    Section 13-901.01 codified the voter initiative commonly known as Proposition 200.
    1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 246, § 1. (“Drug Medicalization, Prevention, and Control Act of
    1996.”) Section 13-901.01(A) now provides: “Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, any
    person who is convicted of the personal possession or use of a controlled substance or drug
    paraphernalia is eligible for probation. The court shall suspend the imposition or execution
    of sentence and place the person on probation.”
    2
    Romero concedes the trial court was bound by Roman. See, e.g., Francis v. Ariz.
    Dep’t of Transp.,