State of Arizona v. Zachary Samuel Eggers ( 2007 )
[…] He was then
    arrested and charged with two counts of first-degree murder. A jury found him guilty of
    both counts, and after a sentencing hearing, the court sentenced him to natural life in prison.
    This appeal followed. We have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21 and 13-4033.
    1
    Miranda v. Arizona, 
    384 U.S. 436
    , 
    86 S. Ct. 1602
    (1966).
    3
    II. The Automatic Filing Statute
    ¶5            Eggers challenges the constitutionality of Arizona’s automatic filing statute,
    A.R.S. § 13-501(A), which mandates a county attorney to “bring a criminal prosecution
    against a juvenile in the same manner as an adult” when the juvenile is fifteen, sixteen, or
    seventeen years of age and is charged with certain violent crimes, including first-degree
    murder. He argues the automatic filing of charges against juveniles in adult court violates