State of Arizona v. Kenneth Scott MacHado ( 2006 )
[…] requested jury instruction on the spousal defense to sexual assault. We review a trial court’s
    refusal to give a requested jury instruction for an abuse of discretion, State v. Tschilar, 
    200 Ariz. 427
    , ¶ 36, 
    27 P.3d 331
    , 340 (App. 2001). A defendant is entitled to a jury instruction
    on any theory for which there is reasonable support in the evidence. State v. Johnson, 
    205 Ariz. 413
    , ¶ 10, 
    72 P.3d 343
    , 347 (App. 2003).
    ¶8            Machado was indicted for sexual assault pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1406.
    During the settling of jury instructions, he requested an instruction based on the version of
    A.R.S. § 13-1407(D) in effect at the time of the offense. His requested instruction read: “It
    4
    is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to Section 13-1404, 13-1405 or 13-1406 that the
    person was the spouse of the other person at the time of commission of the act.”1 The state
    objected, arguing that Machado did not meet the definition of “spouse” in A.R.S. §
    13-1401(4), “a person who is legally married and cohabiting.”
    ¶9             Both parties agreed that Machado and his wife were married at the time of the
    offense.