State of Arizona v. Dean Johnathan Miles ( 2005 )
[…] his passenger and the tanker truck driver.
    DISCUSSION
    I. Admission of evidence on passenger’s injuries and medical treatment
    ¶4             Before trial, Miles moved in limine to exclude evidence of the passenger’s
    medical records and any testimony by Dr. Warneke, the passenger’s treating physician after
    the accident. Miles argued evidence of the passenger’s post-accident treatment was
    precluded by the physician-patient privilege, which the passenger had not waived.1 See
    A.R.S. § 13-4062(4) (“A physician or surgeon . . . [shall not be examined as a witness]
    without consent of the physician’s or surgeon’s patient . . . as to any information acquired
    in attending the patient which was necessary to enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe
    or act for the patient.”).
    1
    Any information bearing on the relationship between Miles and his passenger and
    on the latter’s whereabouts and unavailability for trial presumably was discussed at the
    hearing on Miles’s motion in limine. The transcript of that hearing, however, was not