State of Arizona v. Max Valencia Chavez ( 2004 )
[…] Rangers
    3
    are unarmed, uncertified, and not considered to be law enforcement officers. They do,
    however, carry handcuffs, pepper spray, flashlights, and batons and drive marked vehicles
    equipped with emergency lights.
    ¶7           In denying Chavez’s pretrial motion to suppress, the trial court ruled that
    Corella had had authority “to stop and detain [Chavez’s] vehicle,” not in his official
    capacity as a ranger, but as a private citizen. The court held Chavez’s erratic and
    dangerous driving constituted a breach of the peace for purposes of § 13-3884, which
    provides:
    Arrest by private person
    A private person may make an arrest:
    1. When the person to be arrested has in his presence
    committed a misdemeanor amounting to a breach of the peace,
    or a felony.
    2. When a felony has been in fact committed and he has
    reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has
    committed it. 2
    Chavez does not dispute the authority of a tribal ranger to make a citizen’s arrest. 3 See
    State v. Goldberg, 
    112 Ariz. 202
    , 204, 
    540 P.2d 674
    , 676 (1975) (federal agents with
    2
    In fact, the offenses Chavez committed in Corella’s presence were felonies, by