State of Arizona v. Janice L. Wilson ( 2004 )
[…] See
    A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21; 12-2101; Hanania v. City of Tucson, 
    123 Ariz. 37
    , 38, 
    597 P.2d 190
    , 191
    (App. 1979) (“The appellate court only has such jurisdiction as the legislature has given it.”).
    Thus, even had the state made no jurisdictional argument at all, “[t]his court has the duty to sua
    sponte raise the question of its subject matter jurisdiction.” State v. Poli, 
    161 Ariz. 151
    , 153, 
    776 P.2d 1077
    , 1079 (App. 1989).
    ¶5             The applicable statute on orders from which defendants may appeal in criminal
    cases is A.R.S. § 13-4033. That statute, inter alia, permits a defendant to appeal from “an order
    made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party.” § 13-4033(A)(2). Judge
    Collins’s order currently on appeal was not rendered “after judgment” for purposes of that statute,
    inasmuch as our decision in Wilson I reversed the judgment of acquittal Judge Banales had
    ordered.