31 P.3d 815(App. 2001); State v. Carrasco,
[…] Thompson,
138 Ariz. 341,
674 P.2d 895(App. 1983). But if the legislature does so, that mental state becomes an element of the offense to be proved by the state. See 9 generally § 13-202; Bridgeforth (charge of scheme or artifice to defraud requires state to prove defendant knowingly obtained benefit by false pretense and intended to defraud others); State v. Routhier,
137 Ariz. 90,
669 P.2d 68(1983) (conviction for attempted murder requires evidence showing intent to commit crime). ¶20 For the crime of shoplifting, the legislature has prescribed two different mental states. Under § 13-1805(A), a person commits shoplifting if, while in a store displaying goods for sale, the person “knowingly obtains such goods of another with the intent to deprive that person of such goods” by one of the means listed in the statute. The legislature has thus prescribed the mental states of “knowingly” and “with the intent to” as elements of the crime, both of which the state must prove for a conviction.