31 P.3d 815(App. 2001); State v. Carrasco,
[…] 200 Ariz. 67,
22 P.3d 506(2001). ¶8 The evidence here showed that Brown entered a Target store with a shopping bag, placed a videocassette recorder (VCR) in the bag, and left the store without paying for the VCR. Brown testified that, although he had entered the store intending “to take something and try to sell it” to buy insulin for the diabetic episode he was experiencing, he was homeless and had been 4 using the bag to “carry [his] clothing and [his] food,” but not “to facilitate or to assist [him] in doing the shoplift.” ¶9 The indictment charged Brown with class four shoplifting under § 13-1805(I). The relevant part of § 13-1805(A) defines shoplifting as follows: A person commits shoplifting if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is displayed for sale, such person knowingly obtains such goods of another with the intent to deprive that person of such goods by: 1. Removing any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price . . . . ¶10 Subsection G of the statute makes shoplifting a class one misdemeanor if the property has a value of $250 or less, a class six felony if the property is a firearm or has a value of more than $250 but not more than $2,000, and a class five felony if the property has a value of more than