Jackson v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co. ( 2011 )
[…] State v. Wilson, 
    200 Ariz. 390
    , ¶ 4, 
    26 P.3d 1161
    , 1164 (App. 2001). Similarly,
    5
    Although the BOP had a clause indicating its coverage was excess, the parties
    agreed at oral argument that because the BAP had a similar clause, the two clauses
    invalidated each other and should not be considered.
    5
    interpretation of an insurance contract is a question of law we review de novo. First Am.
    Title Ins. Co. v. Action Acquisitions, LLC, 
    218 Ariz. 394
    , ¶ 8, 
    187 P.3d 1107
    , 1110
    (2008).
    ¶9            We begin with the UMA. Section 20-259.01(A) provides, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    Every insurer writing automobile liability or motor vehicle
    liability policies shall make available to the named insured
    thereunder and by written notice offer the insured and at the
    request of the insured shall include within the policy
    uninsured motorist coverage which extends to and covers all
    persons insured under the policy, in limits not less than the
    liability limits for bodily injury or death contained within the
    policy.