Anderson v. Arizona Game and Fish Department ( 2010 )
[…] To the extent he challenges the
    remainder of the superior court‟s findings or the Commission‟s order, any such argument
    was not raised adequately and we do not address it. See Polanco v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    214 Ariz. 489
    , n.2, 
    154 P.3d 391
    , 393 n.2 (App. 2007) (appellant‟s failure to develop and
    support argument waives issue on appeal).
    3
    (Harvey), 
    211 Ariz. 224
    ¶ 13, 
    119 P.3d 1027
    , 1030 (2005); LaWall v. Pima County Merit
    Sys. Comm’n, 
    212 Ariz. 489
    , ¶ 4, 
    134 P.3d 394
    , 396 (App. 2006).
    ¶5            Section 17-340 provides, in relevant part:
    A. Upon conviction . . . and in addition to other
    penalties prescribed by this title, the commission, after a
    public hearing, may revoke or suspend a license issued to any
    person under this title and deny the person the right to secure
    another license to take or possess wildlife for a period of not
    to exceed five years for:
    1. Unlawful taking, unlawful selling, unlawful
    offering for sale, unlawful bartering or unlawful possession of
    wildlife.
    ....
    B. On conviction or after adjudication as a delinquent
    juvenile and in addition to any penalties prescribed by this
    title:
    ....
    2. For a second conviction or a second adjudication as
    a delinquent juvenile, for unlawfully taking or wounding
    wildlife at any time or place, the commission, after a public
    hearing, may revoke, suspend or deny a person‟s privilege to
    take wildlife for a period of up to ten years.
    ¶6            An administrative agency has only the authority granted by the legislature
    through its enabling legislation. Harvey, 211 Ariz. at ¶ 
    13, 119 P.3d at 1030
    ; LaWall,
    212 Ariz. at ¶ 
    6, 134 P.3d at 397
    . The superior court found the Commission had
    authority to impose consecutive sanctions because § 17-340(B) permits the Commission
    to revoke a person‟s privilege to take wildlife for a second violation “[i]n addition to any
    4
    other penalties prescribed by this title.” We disagree that the Commission has such
    authority.
    ¶7            “The primary rule of statutory construction is to find and give effect to
    legislative intent.” Mail Boxes, Etc., U.S.A. v. Indus. Comm’n, 
    181 Ariz. 119
    , 121, 
    888 P.2d 777
    , 779 (1995).