Cardinal & Stachel, P.C. v. Curtiss Estate of Leela Curtiss ( 2010 )
[…] R. Civ. P.,] treatment pursuant to Rule
    12(b) because the referenced matter is not „outside the pleading‟ within the meaning of
    the rule.” Strategic Dev. & Constr., Inc. v. 7th & Roosevelt Partners, LLC, 
    224 Ariz. 60
    ,
    ¶ 10, 
    226 P.3d 1046
    , 1049 (App. 2010), citing Ariz. R. Civ. P. 10(c) (“copy of a written
    instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes”).
    4
    Phoenix Baptist Hosp. & Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Aiken, 
    179 Ariz. 289
    , 294, 
    877 P.2d 1345
    ,
    1350 (App. 1994); see also A.R.S. § 25-215(D) (“Except as prohibited in [A.R.S.] § 25-
    214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the
    community.”). We disagree with the trial court‟s conclusion that attorney fees incurred
    during a dissolution proceeding can never be incurred for the benefit of the community
    and we cannot say these fees are debts in “no way connected with the community and