In Re Search Warrant No. 08 Sw 1417 ( 2010 )
[…] statute‟s context, subject matter, historical background, effects and consequences, and
    spirit and purpose.‟” Ross, 
    214 Ariz. 280
    , ¶ 
    22, 252 P.3d at 1264
    , quoting Hughes v.
    Jorgenson, 
    203 Ariz. 71
    , ¶ 11, 
    50 P.3d 821
    , 823 (2002).              An issue of statutory
    interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. City of Tucson v. Clear
    Channel Outdoor, Inc., 
    218 Ariz. 172
    , ¶ 5, 
    181 P.3d 219
    , 225 (App. 2008).
    ¶10           Section 13-3922 provides:
    A. If an owner of seized property controverts the grounds on
    which the warrant was issued, the magistrate shall proceed to
    take testimony relative thereto unless a [forfeiture]
    proceeding pursuant to chapter 39 of this title is or has been
    initiated relating to the same property interest. The testimony
    given by each witness shall be reduced to writing and
    certified by the magistrate. If it appears that the property
    taken is not the same as that described in the warrant and is
    not within § 13-3916, subsection C, D or E or § 13-3925,
    subsection C, or that probable cause does not exist for
    believing the items are subject to seizure, the magistrate shall
    5
    cause the property to be restored to the person from whom it
    was taken if the property is not such that any interest in it is
    subject to forfeiture or its possession would constitute a
    criminal offense.
    ....
    C. No stay may issue on the forfeiture of seized property or
    its use in an action pursuant to this title while contravention
    of the warrant is being litigated.
    ¶11           Franklin argues that, because subsection A refers only to the taking of
    testimony, a pending proceeding for forfeiture of the same property interest merely
    precludes the taking of testimony, but otherwise does not preclude the magistrate from
    ruling on the motion to controvert.      In support of this proposition, he refers us to
    subsection C of the statute, alleging it contemplates parties‟ litigating a motion to
    controvert simultaneously with a pending forfeiture action.
    ¶12           We agree with the essence of Franklin‟s interpretation. Section 13-3922
    clearly and unambiguously provides that a magistrate “shall proceed to take testimony”
    unless a forfeiture action relating to the same property interest “is or has been” filed.
    Thus, if such a forfeiture action is pending, the magistrate is precluded only from taking
    testimony.   Nothing in the statute‟s plain language suggests the magistrate also is