In Re Search Warrant No. 08 Sw 1417 ( 2010 )
[…] consider the motion was predicated on its erroneous interpretation of § 13-3922. He
    argues the statute only precludes taking testimony on a motion to controvert the grounds
    of a search warrant if a forfeiture action is pending. A motion to controvert is civil in
    nature, and an order denying a motion for the return of property, such as the order here
    appealed, is a final judgment subject to judicial review. Greehling v. State, 
    135 Ariz. 4
    498, 500, 
    662 P.2d 1005
    , 1007 (1982); see also A.R.S. § 12-2101(A)-(B) (“An appeal
    may be taken to the court of appeals . . . [f]rom a final judgment entered in an action . . .
    commenced in a superior court.”); Mehrens v. State, 
    138 Ariz. 458
    , 460, 
    675 P.2d 718
    ,
    720 (App. 1983).
    ¶9            Our primary goal in interpreting § 13-3922 is to give effect to legislative
    intent. State v. Ross, 
    214 Ariz. 280
    , ¶ 22,