BRYSTAL McCLOUD v. THOMAS MAX KIMBRO ( 2010 )
[…] The regulation also
    addresses circumstances under which an officer, agent, or employee is covered while
    8
    driving.   Ariz. Admin. Code R2-10-107(A)(2), (3).         Section 2(d) of the regulation
    provides that an officer, agent, or employee is within the course and scope of
    employment when driving a state-owned vehicle if driving “to and from meals while on
    out-of-town travel.” Ariz. Admin. Code R2-10-107(A)(2)(d).
    ¶16            Nevertheless, the state‟s provision of liability coverage does not, by itself,
    impose liability on the state. Section 41-621(O)(1), A.R.S., specifically states:
    Neither the authority provided by this section to insure,
    nor the exercise of such authority, shall:
    1.    Impose any liability on this state or the
    departments, agencies, boards and commissions or any
    officers, agents and employees of this state unless such
    liability otherwise exists.
    See also Schallock, 
    189 Ariz. at 255
    , 
    941 P.2d at 1280
    . Thus, even if the state agrees to
    provide liability coverage under certain circumstances for an employee driving a state-
    owned vehicle, that agreement does not impose liability on the state for the employee‟s
    actions unless it otherwise exists.
    ¶17           We hold that an employee on out-of-town travel status is within the course
    and scope of his employment and subjects his employer to vicarious liability while
    traveling to and from a restaurant for a regular meal. The undisputed facts show Kimbro
    was on out-of-town travel while on temporary assignment in Douglas and that he was
    driving to a restaurant for a meal at the time of the accident. Thus, he was traveling on an
    assignment of the kind he was employed to perform; was within the authorized time and
    space limits of his temporary assignment in southern Arizona; and was acting, at least in
    part, by a purpose to serve his employer, because eating is necessarily incidental to a
    9
    multiple-day assignment. See Anderson, 
    18 Ariz. App. at 280
    , 
    501 P.2d at 456
    ; Smith,
    
    179 Ariz. at 135-36
    , 
    876 P.2d at 1170-71
    ; Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 
    813 F. Supp. at 810
    ;