Bennett James L. Bennett Money Purchase Pension Plan Meyerstein v. Baxter Group ( 2010 )
[…] , ¶ 50, 
    977 P.2d at 815
    ; see also Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 13(a)(6).
    Therefore, we affirm the award of sanctions.
    16
    Costs
    ¶36           Baxter argues the trial court erred in awarding taxable costs to Bennett and
    Meyerstein because it included certain expenses that do not meet the requirements of the
    applicable statute. “[W]hether certain expenditures are taxable costs is a matter of law
    that we review de novo.” Foster ex rel. Foster v. Weir, 
    212 Ariz. 193
    , ¶ 5, 
    129 P.3d 482
    ,
    484 (App. 2006). Taxable costs are defined in A.R.S. § 12-332(A) and include, in
    relevant part: “[f]ees of officers and witnesses,” “[c]ost of taking depositions,”
    “[c]ompensation of referees,” “[c]ost of certified copies of papers or records,” and
    “[o]ther disbursements that are made or incurred pursuant to an order or agreement of the
    parties.” There have been no orders requiring specific expenditures, and there is no
    evidence in the record of a relevant agreement of the parties.
    ¶37           The trial court awarded taxable costs to Bennett and Meyerstein in the
    amounts of $1,571.61 and $5,023.92 respectively.