Bennett James L. Bennett Money Purchase Pension Plan Meyerstein v. Baxter Group ( 2010 )
[…] therefore the recorded Agreement was groundless and invalid pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-
    420(A) and (D). No facts relevant to our resolution of this claim are in dispute, and we
    review the issue de novo as a matter of law. McMurray v. Dream Catcher USA, Inc., 
    220 Ariz. 71
    , ¶ 6, 
    202 P.3d 536
    , 539 (App. 2009).
    ¶9            Section 33-420(A) subjects a person to financial penalties for recording a
    document with the county recorder knowing or having reason to know “the document” is
    groundless or invalid. Section 33-420(D) provides that “[a] document purporting to
    create an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property not authorized by
    statute, judgment or other specific legal authority is presumed to be groundless and
    4
    invalid.” Baxter‟s argument focuses solely on whether the recording of the Agreement
    was groundless, not on the validity of the recorded document and underlying real
    property interest itself. And § 33-420(D) pertains only to the validity of the document; it