Arizona Department of Adminstration v. Cox ( 2009 )
[…] trust fund could not be subrogated to a participant’s third-party-tortfeasor claim. The fund
    in Lo Piano consisted of contributions by the school district, eligible participants, investment
    earnings, and reserves. 
    Id. at 174
    , 
    840 P.2d at 1039
    . According to the Senate Fact Sheet, the
    legislative intent in amending § 12-962 was to make the statute applicable to trust funds like
    the one in Lo Piano. Senate Fact Sheet, S.B. 1346, 44th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 1999).
    ¶18           Section 38-654(A) provides that the state health insurance trust fund “shall
    consist of legislative appropriations, monies collected from the employer and employees for
    the health insurance benefit plans and investment earnings on monies collected from
    employees.” Thus, the state fund is comparable to the fund in Lo Piano in that it is also made
    up of contributions from the employer, employee participants, and investment earnings. See
    Lo Piano, 
    173 Ariz. at 174
    , 
    840 P.2d at 1039
    .           We conclude the legislative history