Arizona Department of Adminstration v. Cox ( 2009 )
[…] ¶35           ADOA also contends the trial court erred in determining that its share of the
    Coxes’ settlement with the third party should be reduced by a portion of the attorney fees the
    Coxes paid. As previously noted, the Coxes settled with the third-party tortfeasor for
    $30,000. They paid $8,253.55 in attorney fees and costs, which left them with a net recovery
    of $21,746.45. ADOA asserts it is entitled to its entire claim of $25,012.11 from the original
    $30,000 and that its recovery should not be reduced by the payment of attorney fees.6
    ¶36           Section 12-962(B)(3) provides the state may “[r]ecover the cost of care from
    the injured or diseased person or the person’s estate to the extent that such person has
    received money in settlement of the claim or satisfaction of a judgment against the third
    party.” Nothing in § 12-962 expressly provides that attorney fees or costs are to be deducted
    6
    ADOA also suggests in one part of its brief that it is entitled, under § 12-962, to
    recover from the $200,000 the Coxes received from the underinsured motorist provision of