Arizona Department of Adminstration v. Cox ( 2009 )
[…] See Scheehle, 
    211 Ariz. 282
    ,
    ¶ 16, 
    120 P.3d at 1098
     (spirit and purpose considered when construing statute). The
    legislature clearly did not intend § 12-962 to permit the state to recover anything other than
    what the injured person has recovered from the third party. But if the Coxes have to pay
    ADOA the full $25,012.11—despite the fact that their net recovery is only $21,746.45—then
    20
    they will essentially be paying $3,265.66 out of their own pockets to reimburse the state for
    their medical care. The more sensible way to construe § 12-962(B)(3) is to interpret the
    language “to the extent that such person has received money in settlement of the claim or
    satisfaction of a judgment against the third party” as referring to the injured person’s net
    recovery after paying attorney fees and costs. See Bentley, 
    187 Ariz. at 233
    , 
    928 P.2d at 657
    (sensible construction applied to achieve legislative intent).