Jeanette Ellen Williams v. Clarence Kelvin Williams ( 2008 )
[…] fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Robinson, 
    201 Ariz. 328
    , ¶ 20, 
    35 P.3d 89
    , 96 (App. 2001). An abuse of discretion occurs when a court commits an error of law
    in the process of reaching a discretionary conclusion. Grant v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co., 133
    
    4 Ariz. 434
    , 456, 
    652 P.2d 507
    , 529 (1982), supp. op. We review questions of law de novo.
    Burnette v. Bender, 
    184 Ariz. 301
    , 304, 
    908 P.2d 1086
    , 1089 (App. 1995).
    ¶9             Clarence requested attorney fees below pursuant to § 25-324. The statute
    allows the trial court in a dissolution action to order one party to pay the other’s attorney
    fees and costs after the trial court “consider[s] the financial resources of both parties and the
    reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings.” § 25-
    324(A), (B).
    ¶10            Here, the court evaluated the reasonableness of Jeanette’s legal position with
    reference to her subjective intent. We conclude, however, that § 25-324(A) requires that